Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

Thank you for visiting GetMyHealthQuotes.com. Freedom Services, Inc. (“FSI”) understands that privacy is important to our visitors and we are committed to safeguarding your information and protecting consumer privacy. We have developed this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use statement (“Policy”) to explain how we may collect and use guest information. We reserve the right to modify this Policy from time to time, and we encourage you to review it whenever you visit GetMyHealthQuotes.com.

1. PRIVACY GENERALLY.

We want to make your experience at GetMyHealthQuotes.com a positive one. FSI assists in connecting families, individuals and others who are in need of medical/health insurance (collectively, “Recipients”) with subscribing agents/brokers and providers of medical/health insurance-related products and services (“Providers”). As part of our service, we may collect personal information submitted by our visitors and other information regarding the services or products requested. This helps us tailor GetMyHealthQuotes.com and our services to our visitors’ needs, and to personalize your experience with us. You can opt-out to provide personal information to us by choosing not to use the GetMyHealthQuotes.com website or services.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information in several different ways. We may ask you to volunteer your name, e-mail address, telephone number, potential insurance-related needs or other personal information at various times. As part of our service, we may also obtain personal information from other sources. For instance, we may observe the domain name you use to access the Internet, the IP address of the computer you are using, the links you use to reach GetMyHealthQuotes.com, the browser and operating system you are using, the date and time you access GetMyHealthQuotes.com, the length of your visit and user-specific information on the pages you access. In order to help us collect certain information to make your experience more personal, we may use available internet technologies, such as small text files called “cookies,” or other tracking mechanisms. We use the information we gather to help us improve GetMyHealthQuotes.com and our services, and to protect against fraud and misuses of our services. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to reject all cookies. In most cases, you can do this by changing the settings on your browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Mozilla Firefox, etc). Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to modify its settings to reflect your cookie preferences. Please note, however, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not have access to many features that make your Web experience smoother, and some of our services may not function properly. FSI does not guarantee, endorse or warrant any Provider. It is your sole responsibility to investigate and evaluate Providers before selecting a Provider that suits your SPECIFIC INSURANCE needs, and to negotiate the terms for any products or services to be provided, including ascertaining whether the Service Provider is licensed, insured, bonded or otherwise qualified to provide the products or services requested.

3. HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION?

In addition to helping us develop and deliver our services, we use the information that we collect to better understand your preferences, interests and history using GetMyHealthQuotes.com. With this information we may tailor our services and communicate with you regarding administrative notices, special offerings and upgrades to our services. If you provide us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or special announcements. These offers may be based on information you provided us and on your history with GetMyHealthQuotes.com. You may have the choice to opt-out of receiving communications from us by specifying your request when you register, by contacting us in writing at the address below or by following an unsubscribe process included in our ongoing communications.

4. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE INFORMATION?

If you provide personal information within a registration or request-for-a-quote page, it will be used in the operation of GetMyHealthQuotes.com and to fulfill your requests for products and services by sharing certain personal information with Providers. In addition, we may share your personal information with third parties that offer related products or services. NOTE: When you apply for or enroll in a particular health plan, it will have its own privacy policies that describe how your information will be treated.

If there is a change of control in FSI’s business, information of GetMyHealthQuotes.com’s user databases could be sold as part of a merger or sale transaction and your personal information may be used by the purchaser.

Although unlikely, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested as part of a legal proceeding, we will provide this information upon receipt of the appropriate documentation.

5. THIRD-PARTY LINKS.

GetMyHealthQuotes.com may include links to other websites that will let you leave our website. We do not own, control, operate or necessarily endorse these companies, their websites, products or services. These linked websites, along with any information you provide in accessing a linked website, are in no way subject to our Policy. Each linked website may have its own policies that could differ considerably from our policies, or the linked site may not display any privacy policy at all. In any case, even though a linked website is accessed through GetMyHealthQuotes.com we cannot be responsible for any use that a linked website may make of your information. We recommend that you take the time to read the privacy policies and user agreements of these third-party websites. You should contact the operators of linked websites if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

6. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the ability to access and update the personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your account on GetMyHealthQuotes.com (if applicable), or sending a written request to the address included below. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, or to deactivate your account, please contact us at the address provided below.

7. RETENTION OF INFORMATION.

In order to maintain our databases, we may retain the information we collect for an indefinite period of time. We reserve the right to store information received from and about guests of the GetMyHealthQuotes.com website in secure locations of our choosing for any amount of time we deem necessary. This information becomes the property of FSI and may be used at our discretion in accordance with this Policy.

8. SECURITY PROCEDURES.

We take reasonable physical, electronic, procedural and other security measures to help safeguard personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. You should also take an active role in the protection of your information by keeping your password confidential, fully logging out of websites and exiting your Internet browser each time you finish a session.

9. PROTECTION OF CHILDREN.

We do not knowingly request personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). For more information about protecting the privacy and safety of minors online, we recommend you visit the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) and TRUSTe websites. We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s online activities.

10. WARRANTY DISCLAIMER.

FSI and its directors, officers, affiliates, employees, agents, representatives, suppliers and contractors (all of the foregoing, collectively, the “Representatives”) MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO GetMyHealthQuotes.com, ITS CONTENT or about THE SUITABILITY OF THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON GetMyHealthQuotes.com FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL such ITEMS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS,” without warranty of any kind. FSI and its representatives hereby DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES and conditions, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES and conditions OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE and NON-INFRINGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE AND ANY WEBSITE WITH WHICH IT IS LINKED. FSI ALSO MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO WHETHER THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA GetMyHealthQuotes.com, OR ANY WEBSITE WITH WHICH IT IS LINKED, IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT. It is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy and completeness of all information, opinions and other material on GetMyHealthQuotes.com or any website with which it is linked.

11. LIMITED LIABILITY OF BMHI AND GETMYHEALTHQUOTES.COM.

In no event shall FSI or its representatives be liable for any damages (including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential, loss of use, loss of data, loss caused by a computer or electronic virus, loss of income or profit, loss of or damage to property), claims of third parties, or other losses of any kind or character related to the use of GetMyHealthQuotes.com or any website with which it is linked, or for any information, product or service obtained through GetMyHealthQuotes.com, even if FSI or any of its representatives have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

12. NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE.

You may view, download and print information from GetMyHealthQuotes.com for your personal (non-commercial) use only, but you may not remove any trademark, copyright, or notice appearing there. All other uses are prohibited. You may not copy, alter, share, reuse, resell, license, create derivative works from or transfer materials from GetMyHealthQuotes.com for any other reason, without prior written permission from FSI.

All links to GetMyHealthQuotes.com must appear as hypertext, without use of FSI’s logos or trademarks. You may not use a hyperlink to present materials on GetMyHealthQuotes.com as your own. Deep-linking is strictly prohibited unless approved by FSI in writing (a deep-link is a hyperlink that bypasses a website’s home page and brings a visitor directly to an interior page). You may not frame GetMyHealthQuotes.com or any content provided by FSI (framing is an alternative form of linking that allows viewing of a linked web page within a “frame” of the original website). You may not use FSI’s URL’s (Uniform Resource Locator), trademarks, service marks, trade names, meta tags, or other materials in the meta or alt tags of any other website (such tags provide information about a website which search engines use to prioritize results), or to effect any “matchmaking” advertising by third parties.

You may not use GetMyHealthQuotes.com for any unlawful or prohibited purpose. You may not use the information or content provided on GetMyHealthQuotes.com in a way that may suggest any connection with or endorsement of any product or service, or which violates any property, privacy or other rights.

13. LEGAL NOTICE AND ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY.

BY ACCESSING GetMyHealthQuotes.com, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS POLICY AND AGREE TO ALL ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, PLEASE DO NOT USE GetMyHealthQuotes.com.

GetMyHealthQuotes.com after our Policy has been revised, you agree to be bound to the revisions. GetMyHealthQuotes.com is created and controlled by FSI in the State of Minnesota, and this Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Minnesota (excluding any applicable conflict of laws provisions). The exclusive jurisdiction and venue concerning all disputes arising out of or relating to this Policy or use of GetMyHealthQuotes.com shall be state of federal courts in the State of Minnesota.

GetMyHealthQuotes.com com and its contents are the property of FSI and are protected, without limitation, by U.S. and foreign copyright and trademark laws. Except where otherwise indicated, all materials contain on this website are the copyrighted material of FSI and GetMyHealthQuotes.com is a service mark of FSI. Other titles, logos, designs, products, services and company names displayed on GetMyHealthQuotes.com may be trademarks and/or service marks of their respective owners.

14. QUESTIONS?

If you have questions related to this Policy, you may contact us at:

Freedom Services, Inc.
ATTN: PRIVACY
425 W Travelers Trl.
Burnsville, MN 55337
admin@getmyhealthquotes.com

This Policy was last revised January 2013.

Return to Top